Three friends, Alice, Bob, and Charlie, claim to be time travelers from different centuries. However, only one of them is telling the truth. Here are their statements:
Alice: "I come from the future, where everyone drinks tea cold."
Bob: "I hail from the distant past, where tea is an unknown beverage."
Charlie: "My time period enjoys tea piping hot, just like you do."
Who is the truthful time traveler, and what century are they from?
Solution:
We can analyze the statements logically:
If Alice truly is from the future, then tea being served cold in her time does not necessarily mean everyone drinks it that way. It could be a personal preference. So, her statement isn't conclusive.
If Bob is from the past and tea isn't known, then he wouldn't know what "everyone drinks" means, making his statement suspicious.
If Charlie is truthful and from the same time period, then everyone would enjoy tea hot, like the person asking the question. This eliminates him as the truth-teller since we don't know the asker's preference.
Therefore, by process of elimination, Bob must be the truthful time traveler, coming from a past where tea is indeed unknown. The other two could be lying or their statements might not be entirely accurate based on their specific circumstances.